Local students’ achievements in college

0
243

The Intercollegiate Tennis Association recognized NYIT women’s tennis for academic performance in 2017-18.

Ivana Andric of Old Westbury was named an ITA Scholar-Athlete for posting a minimum 3.5 GPA.

Antonella Lopez Alcerro of Old Westbury was named an ITA Scholar-Athlete for posting a minimum 3.5 GPA

The University at Albany congratulates the more than 3,300 students who graduated at its 174th Commencement from May 18-20. Graduates from August 2017 and December 2017 were also recognized.

Deidre Dumpson of Port Washington, NY, graduated with a Master of Arts in Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies.

Danielle Parrino of Port Washington, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Communication.

Alexander Small of Prt Washingtn, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Economics.

Robert O’Lansen of Prt Washingtn, NY, graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Interdis-Environmental Science.

Stephanie Gossin of Port Washington, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Mathematics.

Cordelia McAward of Great Neck, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Communication.

Nikita Idiri of Great Neck, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Interdis-Globalization Studies.

Daniel Simany of Great Neck, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Psychology.

Corrine Guon of Great Neck, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Communication.

Woonsan Ahn of Great Neck, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Economics.

Abigail Ostad of Great Neck, NY, graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in Psychology.

Maxxine Livson of Great Neck, NY, graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Ariel Fokshner of GREAT NECK, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Economics.

Yonatan Aharoni of Great Neck, NY, graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Accounting.

Maegan Toback of Great Neck, NY, graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Accounting.

Jonathan Rezin of New Hyde Park, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Political Science.

Priyal Parikh of New Hyde Park, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Biology.

Naveen Madathil of New Hyde Park, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Political Science.

Natalie Bono of New Hyde Park, NY, graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in Psychology.

Deo Li of New Hyde Park, NY, graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Chemistry.

William Lotti of New Hyde Park, NY, graduated with a Master of Arts in Industrial & Organizational Psychology.

Allen Kwan of New Hyde Park, NY, graduated with a Master of Science in Forensic Accounting.

Jacqueline Koos of Mineola, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics.

Eric Orologio of East Williston, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Communication.

Alexander Terezakis of Mineola, NY, graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in Political Science.

Luke Grgas of Williston Park, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Informatics.

Andrew Rodriguez of Mineola, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Art.

Darlene Ferreira of Carle Place, NY, graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in Emergency Prep, Homeland Sec & Cybersecurity.

Luisa Segura of Mineola, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics.

Laurie Clark of williston park, NY, graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Biology.

Peter May of Albertson, NY, graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Emily Lipton of Mineola, NY, graduated with a Master of Public Health in Public Health.

Alexa Giardino of Williston Park, NY, graduated with a Master of Social Work in Social Work.

Joycee A Joy of Roslyn, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Biology.

Jennifer Ko of Old Westbury, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Sociology.

Vanessa Gregory of Roslyn Heights, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Sociology.

Tyler Idaspe of Roslyn Hts, NY, graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Accounting.

Lauren Bennis of Roslyn Heights, NY, graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Alexandra Scimeca of Manhasset, NY, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Interdis-Religious Studies.

Alexander Comerford of Manhasset, NY, graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Nanoscale Engineering.

ECC honors 3 NYIT teams for top GPAs in league; 120 student-athletes recognized – New York Institute of Technology

Ivana Andric of Old Westbury

Laban Korir of Old Westbury

Antonella Lopez Alcerro of Old Westbury

The Intercollegiate Tennis Association recognized NYIT women’s tennis for academic performance in 2017-18. In fact, NYIT women’s tennis had the top GPA of any team in the East Coast Conference, regardless of sport, during the 2017-18 academic year.

The ITA presented the squad with the All-Academic Team award for its 3.77 GPA.

Ivana Andric of Old Westbury was named an ITA Scholar-Athlete for posting a minimum 3.5 GPA.

Antonella Lopez Alcerro of Old Westbury was named an ITA Scholar-Athlete for posting a minimum 3.5 GPA.

Charlotte Tanenbaum, of Sands Point, NY, was named to the 2018 Dean’s List at Union College.

Tanenbaum is a member of the Class of 2018, majoring in Psychology.

Sarah Kaplan of Great Neck, NY; Kaplan is a member of the Class of 2019, majoring in Economics.

Jessalyn Li of Great Neck, NY; Li is a member of the Class of 2021, majoring in Leadership in Medicine.

Corey Rutkin of Great Neck, NY; Rutkin is a member of the Class of 2021, majoring in Liberal Arts.

William Lang of Williston Park was among the 43 University of Scranton students inducted into the Institute of Management Accountants Honor Society. This organization recognizes students for academic achievement in the study of accounting who major in accounting, finance or information technology, have achieved junior status or higher in their undergraduate studies, have taken three or more accounting courses, and have a grade point average of 3.0 or higher overall as well as in their accounting courses, among other criteria.

Lang is a senior at the Jesuit university.

About 2,000 Hofstra University students earned their undergraduate, graduate, or law degrees during commencement ceremonies on May 20-21, 2018 at the David S. Mack Sports and Exhibition Complex. Watch videos or check out photos from the various ceremonies at hofstra.edu/commencement.

The following local students earned degrees:

Matthew Canigiani of Port Washington, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Video/Television

Amanda Ehren of Port Washington, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in English

Ethan Fried of Port Washington, who earned a Master of Science in Health Professions Pedagogy & Leadership

Elana Galassi of Sands Point, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training

Utsavi Kapadia of Port Washington, who earned a Master’s degree in Public Health (MPH)

Cory Long of Port Washington, who earned a Master of Arts in Industrial/Organizational Psychology

Olivia Maus of Port Washington, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Forensic Science

Caroline Nadel of Port Washington, who earned a Master of Science in Education in Inclusive Early Childhood Special Education

Jacob Schepsman of Port Washington, who earned a Master of Science in Computer Science

Ariel Hannanian of Great Neck, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Mathematical Finance

Mark Jason of Great Neck, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in Sustainability Studies

Peter Kokalis of Great Neck, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in Film Studies & Production

Edward Lentini of Great Neck, who earned a Master of Science in Accounting

Ariella Naim of Great Neck, who earned a Doctorate in Audiology (AuD)

Edan Soleimanian of Great Neck, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Health Science

Melody Torkian of Great Neck, who earned a Master of Science in Education in Inclusive Early Childhood Special Education

Hofstra University is a nationally ranked and recognized private university in Hempstead, N.Y. that is the only school to ever host three consecutive presidential debates (2008, 2012 and 2016). Our campus is a leafy oasis just a quick train ride away from New York City and all its cultural, recreational and professional opportunities. We offer small classes and personal attention, with the resources, technology and facilities of a large university. Students can choose from more than 160 undergraduate program options and 165 graduate program options in the liberal arts and sciences, education, health professions and human services, the Peter S. Kalikow School of Government, Public Policy and International Affairs, the Fred DeMatteis School of Engineering and Applied Science, the Frank G. Zarb School of Business, the Lawrence Herbert School of Communication, the Maurice A. Deane School of Law, the Hofstra Northwell School of Graduate Nursing and Physician Assistant Studies, and the Donald and Barbara Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell. Hofstra University is a dynamic community of more than 11,000 students from around the world who are dedicated to civic engagement, academic excellence and becoming leaders in their communities and their careers.

Thomas Caruana of Garden City Park, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Biology

Marycara Cronin of New Hyde Park, who earned a Master of Arts in Speech-Language Pathology

Spencer Diamond of New Hyde Park, who earned a Master of Science in Taxation

Christian Einnatz of New Hyde Park, who earned a Bachelor of Engineering in Engineering Science

Isha Gupta of New Hyde Park, who earned a Master of Business Administration in Health Services Management

Yao-Teh Hsiao of New Hyde Park, who earned a Master of Business Administration in Business Analytics

Matthew Iacona of New Hyde Park, who earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting

Sydney Jacoby of New Hyde Park, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Community Health

Shalet Jayan of New Hyde Park, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Jeffrey John of New Hyde Park, who earned a Master of Business Administration in Sports & Entertainment Management

Neethu Joseph of New Hyde Park, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Community Health

Devanand Lackraj of New Hyde Park, who earned a Master of Business Administration in Health Services Management

Sarah Manas of New Hyde Park, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in Drama

Marcy Mathew of New Hyde Park, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences

Thomas Nolan of New Hyde Park, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Economics (Business)

Aleena Pasha of New Hyde Park, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in Political Science

Francesca Pavlovici of Manhasset Hills, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Chemistry

Nicholas Perrone of New Hyde Park, who earned a Master of Science in Accounting

Hanyin Qin of New Hyde Park, who earned a Master of Science in Accounting

Paola Quijada of New Hyde Park, who earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in International Business

Akaashdeep Ranu of New Hyde Park, who earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in Information Systems

Seana Rudnick of Garden City Park, who earned a Doctor of Education in Learning and Teaching

Esaba Sayeera of New Hyde Park, who earned a Master of Science in Accounting

Dakshal Shah of New Hyde Park, who earned a Master of Science in Computer Science

Akshay Sharma of New Hyde Park, who earned a Master’s degree in Health Administration (MHA)

Harjoyt Singh of New Hyde Park, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Biology

Salomi Thomas of Manhasset Hills, who earned a Master of Science in Education in Inclusive Early Childhood Special Education

Karthiayani Vijayakumari of New Hyde Park, who earned a Bachelor of Engineering in Engineering Science

Aleene Voskerijian of New Hyde Park, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in English

Ami Zala of New Hyde Park, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

Andrew Adamo of East Williston, who earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in Information Systems

Tanzim Bhuiya of Albertson, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in Pre-Health

Jennifer Carmody of Albertson, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Community Health

Michael Dolan of Williston Park, who earned a Master of Science in Education in Mathematics Education with STEM

Zachary Englis of Mineola, who earned a Master of Science in Education in Science Education – Biology and an Advanced Certificate in Middle Childhood Extension.

Yuqi Guo of Carle Place, who earned a Master of Business Administration in Business Analytics

Carol Izzo of Albertson, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in Criminology

Byeongho Jung of Albertson, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Biology

Conor LaCamera of Albertson, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in History

Kin Lam of Mineola, who earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance

Wei Li of Carle Place, who earned a Master of Business Administration in Finance

Eric Lizzul of East Williston, who earned a Master of Arts in Journalism

Emily Martins of Mineola, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in Criminology

Connor McEachron of Carle Place, who earned a Master of Business Administration in Business Analytics

Andrew Mendes of Mineola, who earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance

Diana Nogueira of Carle Place, who earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting

Jillian Pallone of Mineola, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in History

Xianghao Qian of Carle Place, who earned a Master of Science in Marketing

Mersim Redzematovic of Mineola, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Laura Restrepo of Mineola, who earned a Master of Science in Family Nurse Practitioner

Derek Schozer of Williston Park, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

Philip Spatola of Mineola, who earned a Master of Business Administration in Accounting

Chenye Yuan of Williston Park, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in Biology

Yanyan Zheng of Carle Place, who earned a Master of Business Administration in Marketing

Nikeeta Ahluwalia of Roslyn, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in Biology

Michael Balzano of Roslyn, who earned a Master of Science in Accounting

Benjamin Berman of Roslyn Heights, who earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in Legal Studies in Business

Michaela Cody of Roslyn Heights, who earned a Master of Science in Taxation

Francisca Gbenebitse of Roslyn Heights, who earned a Master of Science in Education in Fine Arts Education

Marc Greenwald of Roslyn Heights, who earned a Master of Business Administration in Health Services Management

Zaynah Himani of Old Westbury, who earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in Marketing

Sandeep Kapoor of Roslyn Harbor, who earned a Master of Science in Health Professions Pedagogy & Leadership

Ron Kort of Roslyn, who earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in Marketing

Jeffrey Kwong of Roslyn Heights, who earned a Master of Business Administration in Quality Management

Michael Mille of Old Westbury, who earned a Master of Science in Health & Physical Education

Binny Samuel of Roslyn, who earned a Master of Business Administration in Executive Business Administration

Olena Cardali of Manhasset, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

Thomas Gaffney of Plandome, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Mathematical Business Economic

Josette Marino of Manhasset, who earned a Master of Science in Taxation

Emily Racanelli of Manhasset, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in Public Relations

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here