Readers Write: G.N. school election marred by conflicting events
[…] Readers Write: G.N. school election marred by conflicting events

The Island Now

Regarding illegal electioneering, §8-104(1) of the New York Election Law states:

While the polls are open no person shall do any electioneering within the polling place, or in any public street, within a one hundred foot radial measured from the entrances designated by the inspectors of election, to such polling place or within such distance in any place in a public manner; and no political banner, button, poster or placard shall be allowed in or upon the polling place or within such one hundred foot radial.

How about calling for an event or a series of events “within the polling place, or in any public street, within a one hundred foot radial measured from the entrances designated by the inspectors of election, to such polling place or within such distance in any place in a public” which would compel the attendance of those who would typically vote in favor of your candidate, or your proposition? Does that constitute illegal electioneering? Obviously it does.