Great Neck students win awards at WAC Lighting Invitational Science Fair

0
521

Forty-three students representing North High School, South High School, and Village School earned awards at the WAC Lighting Invitational Science Fair at the Wheatley School in Old Westbury on April 7. This annual event features science research presentations conducted by high school students as individuals or in teams.

The invitational includes eight major categories: Behavioral and Social Science, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science and Modeling, Earth and Environmental Science, General Biology, Physics and Astronomy, Physical Science, and Prototype Engineering.

Awards and scholarships are presented to the winners of first place, second place, third place, and honorable mention in each category. Students from the Great Neck Public Schools received awards in seven of the eight categories at the invitational.

Behavioral and Social Science

From North High: Jackson Pan, honorable mention; Michelle Goh, honorable mention; Kevin Khadavi and David Zeng, honorable mention; Preethi Kumar, honorable mention.

From Village School: Danielle Gruber, honorable mention.

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

From South High: Jingyue (Oliver) Zhang and Kevin Gao, honorable mention.

From North High: Jonathan Rabbany, honorable mention.

Computer Science and Modeling

From North High: Noah Hanover, honorable mention.

General Biology

From North High: Sachita Gupta, second place; Anushka Gupta, honorable mention.

From South High: Alexandra Agris and James Kim, second place; David Wang and Avnoor Deol, second place; Zhu (Eric) Liu, third place; Somya Pathak, third place; Joelle Siong Sin, third place; Emma Yeung and Jooha Gha, honorable mention.

Earth and Environmental Sciences

From North High: Olivia Liu, first place; Netta Mualem, honorable mention; Madeline Yang, honorable mention.

From South High: Shourav Saha, first place; Kallista Zhuang and Trisha Minocha, second place; Abigail Lee and Shin Young Park, second place; Eric Bae and Alan Lin, second place; Nicholas Su, honorable mention; Seungju (Stella) Park and Emma Scher, honorable mention; Elizabeth Louie and Keena Yin, honorable mention.

Physics and Astronomy

From North High: Qingyuan Qian, honorable mention.

Prototype Engineering

From North High: Lauren Benjamin and Margaret Haykin, third place; Noah Young, honorable mention.

From South High: Jaekeun Sung, second place; Logan Golia and Eli Goodwin, honorable mention.

In addition to her third-place award in the General Biology category, Joelle Siong Sin of South High was also named a recipient of the WAC Lighting Foundation Sustainability Award.

This annual invitational science fair is hosted by the Research Association, which is a consortium of thirteen high schools on Long Island represented by thirteen research teachers dedicated to the importance of science.

Each year, more than 400 students present their research experience to esteemed judges from universities, hospitals, private practices, and businesses located throughout the New York Metropolitan area. The event is sponsored by WAC Lighting, a global designer and lighting manufacturer based in Garden City.

Submitted by Great Neck Public Schools

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here