Local students making college news

0
207

Hofstra University

The following students made the fall 2018 Provost’s List, which recognizes students who have earned a perfect 4.0 grade point average.

Sabreen Bhuiya and Bhakti Patel of Albertson; Caitlin Egan and Erick Pacher of Williston Park; Lauren Jenkins, Hugo Renzzo Olcese and John Ryan of Mineola; Shorena Ginturi and Jillian Weinberg of Roslyn; Saman Suleman of Old Westbury; Samantha Hoffman of Sands Point; Katharine Tomasino of Port Washington; Adrian Chen, Seth Nabatkhorian and Sally Shamouilian of Great Neck; and Alison Forte, Rena Fukuda, Aashish John, Husain Poonawala, Michael Valentino, Michael Varrone, Hailey Weihs and Jenna Weihs of New Hyde Park.

The following students named to the fall 2018 Dean’s List for their outstanding academic achievement: Adam Hussain, James Yioupis, Adam Castar and Meghan Checkovich of Port Washington.

Britany D’Introno, Allison Erlich, Ariana Farajollah, Jennie Golub, Brandon Hui, Eric Khayyam, Ella Rastegar, Nicholas Belitsis and Michelle Carmili of Great Neck.

Pavninder Deol, Kameron Farhadi, Katherine George, Kristen John, Anand Kotha, Eleni Kothesakis, Grace Macedo, Febah Mathew, Dylan Mccaffrey, Joseph Murphy, Bryan Nankoo, Jack Nuttall, Michael Ringel, Patrick Robertson, Christina Saji, Diya Shroff, Harjot Singh, Amanda Tamara, Shanon Thomas, Frank Tricouros, Meng-Chen Tsai, Beverly Varughese, Christine Vissichelli, Channing Woo, Samantha Aloysius, Frank Bachhuber, Tyler Baron, Leah Bodh, Lauren Burke, David Capodanno and Nicolas Castelli of New Hyde Park.

Dominick Piccirillo of Manhasset Hills.

Noah Masi and Harshal Shah of Garden City Park. 

Joeylin De Guzman, Jabel James, Christopher Kostulias, Eneyda Morales, Elizabeth Nolan, Danny Pires, Nicholas Poppe, Preeti Singh, William Spisak, Melissa Valente, Anand Varghese, Monika Waszczuk, Matthew Barroca, Christina Cardinal, Xiang Pu Chen and Valerie Cobos of Mineola.

Mia Fabiani and Nicholas Gullotta of East Williston.

Sabah Iqbal, Bongseok Jung, Andrew Lazo, Jonathan Sanelli, Eka Singh, Michael Solinas and Serena Berger of Albertson.

Paulina Morandi, David Chacko and Emily Silhan of Williston Park.

Diego Sousa and Alanna Boland of Carle Place.

Mohammad Elzanaty, Julian Faccibene, Nathan Griffin, Valeria Gromova, Bruce Kardach, Hannah Mariani, Samuel Tesch, Jillian Thomas, Mojtaba Tokhie, Samantha Winkler, Naomi Brill and Gabriel Corzo of Roslyn.

St. Lawrence University

Samuel Okpan of Port Washington is participating in an off-campus study abroad program during the spring 2019 semester.

Okpan is a member of the class of 2020 and is majoring in international economics-Spanish and business in the liberal arts. Okpan attended Taft School and is participating in St. Lawrence University’s spring off-campus program in Spain.

Bates College

Jesse Sollinger of Port Washington was named to the Dean’s List at Bates College for the fall semester ending in December 2018.

SUNY Geneseo

Maria Canellos of New Hyde Park was named to the President’s List for the fall semester 2018. To be on the list, a student must have achieved an A in all coursework (4.0 grade point average) while taking at least 12 credit hours.

The following students made the Dean’s List for the fall 2018 semester: Bridget Rynne of Williston Park; Morgan Tursi of East Williston; Jonathan Chao and Caroline Crimmins of Albertson; Catherine Cunningham of Mineola; Jade Chang, Emma Lupoli, Kristina McCann and Una Stopford of Port Washington; Danielle Angel, Rebecca Hirschhorn, Jae Hyung Kim, Joo Hee Park, Stephanie Pearl, Madeline Walker and Leah Fried of Great Neck; and Jaime DeVita, Mackenzie Griffin, Mythili Hareendran and Sean McClellan of New Hyde Park.

Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Matthew Nicholson of Port Washington, a member of the class of 2019 majoring in management engineering, was a member of a student team that recently completed an intense, hands-on research project in New York. The project was titled Wall Street and Fintech.

Fairfield University

The following students were named to the Dean’s List Honors for the fall 2018 semester: Marielle Baranello, Kyle Harragan, Alyssa Hogan, Kalliopi Kapetanos, Caroline Kavanagh, Olivia Piluso, Patrick Pollicino and Justine Spina of Manhasset; and Ashley Branco, James Curry and Susana Miranda of Mineola.

University of Iowa

Briani Baboolal and Gabriel Trokel of Great Neck were named to the fall 2018 Dean’s List.

Colby College

The following students were named to the Dean’s List for the fall semester of the 2018-19 academic year: Julia Gonzalez, a member of the class of 2020 who attended the Waldorf School of Garden City and is the daughter of Ann Mulvehill of Port Washington, N.Y.; and Taro Katayama, a member of the class of 2019, who attended Schreiber High School and is the son of Takuo and Hiroko Katayama of Port Washington.

SUNY Purchase College

The following students were named to the Dean’s List for the fall 2018 semester: Megan Fox of Manhasset; John Gould of New Hyde Park; Maeve O’Brien of Williston Park; and Stephanie Farber of Roslyn.

University of Hartford

The following students were named to its Dean’s List for fall 2018: Mark Green of Port Washington; Jacob Portnoy of Great Neck; Lawrence Lee and Emily Paul of New Hyde Park; Juliette Navarro of Mineola; and Stephanie Maisch and Gabrielle Soffer of Roslyn.

Miami University

Aidan Barry of Port Washington and James Duff of Albertson were named to the Dean’s List for the 2018 fall semester.

New York Institute of Technology

Athletes Andrew Pereira of Mineola and Martin Sundell of Old Westbury participated in the Polar Plunge for Charity in Long Beach on Super Bowl Sunday.

Rachel Gecelter of Old Westbury was inducted into Sigma Sigma Phi, the national osteopathic medicine honors fraternity for medical students training to become doctors of osteopathic medicine. The medical students, along with their families, enjoyed a ceremony and a luncheon in their honor at the NYIT de Seversky Mansion.

SUNY New Paltz

The following students made the Dean’s List for the fall 2018 semester: Nicolette Koos, Theresa Metzler and Annie Sung of Mineola; Fatemeh Shohadaee and Carrie Smithing of Williston Park; Jenna Cohen, Casey Condon, William MacPhail, Caitlyn Salstein, Leo Santala, Victoria Vasquez and Juliet Walzer of Port Washington; Malka Lohmann and Evan Racsko of Great Neck; and Tina Chan, Eric Gonzalez, Christine Koppelman, Michael Romando, Tania Velin and Emma Weedon of New Hyde Park.

SUNY Oswego

Madison Mangogna of Great Neck and Alyson Decter of Manhasset were named to the President’s List for achieving a grade point average of 3.80 and above on the 4.00 scale.

The following students were named to the Dean’s List for fall 2018: Patrick Shevlin of Carle Place; Sarah Harty and Rose Small of Mineola; Nicholas Natale of Williston Park; Alessandra Mohr and Adam Taxier of Port Washington; Michael Fiala of Great Neck; and Errol Dusman of Manhasset Hills.

Clemson University

Emma Rose Aquino of Roslyn was named to the President’s List for achieving a 4.0 grade-point average.

The following students were named to the fall 2018 Dean’s List: Shannon Andrea Rybecky and Eric Joseph Schissel of Port Washington; Matthew Eric Ambrosio of New Hyde Park; and Nicole Karanicolas of Albertson.

Springfield College

The following students were named to the Dean’s List for the fall 2018 term: Taylor Barnard of New Hyde Park; and Elias Kokalis and Phillip Schifilliti of Great Neck.

The University of Alabama

Matthew Torpe of Manhasset received a Bachelor of Arts in Communication during the university’s fall 2018 commencement.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here